Ada St Belmont, NSW 2280   

  

Privacy Policy

The Lake Macquarie Yacht Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Club (eg name, address, date of birth and contact details) will be protected.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relative persons or authorities.

For the purposes of the Lake Macquarie Yacht Club Crew Register, any relevant information provided to the Crew Register will be disclosed to bona fide inquiries upon request.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

You have a right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact Club Administration.