April 5th Sailing Newsletter

April 5th Sailing Newsletter

April 2019 Racing Newsletter

Correction: In my last Newsletter I incorrectly advised that the start time for the Good Friday race was 1400. Please follow the Sailing Instructions and program which has the start time as 1300. You should always follow the Sailing Instructions.

Boat owners /skippers meeting.

We will be holding a Boat owners / skippers meeting at 1000 on Saturday 6 April 2019 at the clubhouse. We have received a few surveys and apologies from those who are unable to attend at that meeting. If you wish to provide feedback but unable to attend you can email those suggestions along to rearcommodore@lmyc.com.au or racing@lmyc.com.au before Thursday 12 April 2019.

Saturday Racing:

Last Saturday was our final race in our 2018/2019 sailing season.

Following the racing there was quite a party mood at the club as crews gathered to hear the final results and to celebrate the season.

Congratulations to all place getters:

The previous week was the final race in the Phillips Sails Pulbah series.

Div. 1 Newcastle Skin Check Pursuit Series; 1st Rhumb, Ian & Rob Humphries (10), 2nd Squid4Woodsey, Steve Liddell (11), 3rd Fathom, David Berryman (12)

Summer series; same yachts but different places. 1st Fathom, David Berryman (21). 2nd Squid4Woodsey, Steve Liddell (26), 3rd Rhumb, Ian & Rob Humphries (27).

Yearly Point score Series; These yachts have been super consistent. 1st Rhumb, Ian & Rob Humphries (46), 2nd Squid4Woodsey, Steve Liddell (51), 3rd Fathom, David Berryman (58).

Div. 2 Newcastle Skin Check Pursuit Series; The one drop really made a difference to the final results. 1st Wicked, Mark Worsley (13) 2nd Stampede, Lattimore and McDonald (13), 3rd Finished Dreaming, Stephen Shutz (24).

Summer series; 1st The Real Thing, John Anderson (56.5), 2nd So Farr, Dale Sharp (57), 3rd Stampede, Lattimore and McDonald (61).

Yearly Point score Series; 1st The Real Thing, John Anderson (115.5), 2nd Stampede, Lattimore and McDonald (126). 3rd So Farr, Dale Sharp (132)

Div. 3 Newcastle Skin Check Pursuit Series; 1st Echo Beach, Phillip Matthews (9), 2nd Pogue Mahone, Scott Hamilton (10), 3rd Topaz, Greg Nolan and Tony Croese (12).

Summer series; 1st Topaz, Greg Nolan & Tony Croese (39) 2nd Treka, Roger Mostyn (48.5) 3rd Echo Beach, Philip Matthews (51)

Yearly Point score Series; 1st Pogue Mohone, Scott Hamilton (92.5) 2nd Topaz, Greg Nolan and Tony Croese (94) 3rd Echo Beach Philip Matthews (102).

Wednesday Racing:

The fleet had a spectacular afternoon for the final race of the summer #2 series.

Congratulations to skippers and crew;

Div. 1: 1st Dreadnaught, Ed Hillier (42) 2nd Squid4Woodsey, Steve Liddell (45.5) 3rd Xstatic, Len Lavers (51)

Div. 2: 1st The Apple, Warren Hodkins (38), 2nd Mirage David Kelty (53.5) 3rd Scaramouche, John and Anne Skillicorn (56)

The Wednesday winter point-score and Sweepstake Series will commence next Wednesday 10th April when the two divisions of the summer Series will change to one combined division. In line with this change each boat’s handicap will be reviewed, based on recent performance, and where appropriate adjusted to reflect the change to one division.

Friday Nights:

20 Yachts turned out for the Final Friday twilight race last Friday and were rewarded with quite a pleasant breeze to finish the season.

Winter Racing:

LMYC Winter series commences Sunday19 May 2019. Check Sailing Instructions in the White book

Presentation Night.

Get your crew organised and book your table for the LMYC presentation night Saturday 4 May 2019. I am looking forward to our first presentation night in the newly renovated clubhouse.

We will have ‘MISBEHAVE’ as entertainment.Tickets are $70 per person and are now on sale at reception.

Newsletter Stories?

Do you have any stories that our members would be interested in.

I am always looking for stories to share.

Send me your stories and I will include in the newsletters.

Geoff Edman,

Rear Commodore LMYC, rearcommodore@lmyc.com.au